Detailed Program of all Sessions

Detailed Program

Monday, 26th February 2018

  • Registration

  • Chair Frank Zachos
    Plenary/Opening talk – Franz Essl: Living in a novel word: the biogeography, ecology and impacts of alien species

  • Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 27th February 2018

  • Registration

  • Opening and Welcome
    Ernst Mikschi & Frank Zachos

  • Chair Frank Zachos
    Plenary talk – Desire Dalton: Ancient and modern DNA applications for wildlife conservation. (Dalton, D. & Kotze A.)

  • Session 1: Chair Luise Kruckenhauser

  • S1 – Alina von Thaden: Wildlife conservation genomics: applying SNP genotyping using microfluidic arrays to noninvasively collected and museum samples
    (von Thaden, A., Cocchiararo, B., Muñoz-Fuentes, V. & Nowak, C.)

  • S1 – Henri Thomassen: Multi-species landscape genetics as a tool to inform conservation planning in a highly urbanized landscape
    (Thomassen, H.A., Harrigan, R.J., Semple Delaney, K., Riley, S.P.D., Serieys, L.E.K., Pease, K., Wayne, R.K. & Smith, T.B.)

  • Coffee break

  • Session 2: Chair Axel Hochkirch

  • S2 – Katharina Westekemper: Effects of fragmentation on wildcats (Felis silvestris) and red deer (Cervus elaphus): a landscape genetic study throughout Germany
    (Westekemper, K., Tiesmeyer, A., Cocchiararo, B., Nowak, C., Signer, J. & Balkenhol, N.)

  • S2 – Johan Michaux: Why some species disappear and other expand? The example of the minks (M. lutreola and N. vison) and the European otter (Lutra lutra)

  • S2 – Jean Elbers: Conservation Genetics of the Kemp’s Ridley Sea Turtles: The Immunome and Mitogenome
    (Elbers, J.P., De La Rosa-Reyna, X., Mateos, M., Shaver, D.J. & Hurtado, L.A.)

  • S2 – Frank E. Zachos: Witnessing extinction – temporal genetic analysis of a dwindling population of European Rollers (Coracias garrulus)
    (Nebel, C., Kadletz, K., Gamauf, A., Haring, E., Sackl, P., Tiefenbach, M., Winkler, H. & Zachos, F.E.)

  • S2 – Ovidiu Paun: Genetic pollution and erosion in Dactylorhiza traunsteineri, an endangered orchid in Austria
    (Paun, O., Brandrud, M., Wolfe, T., Baar, J., Hedrén, M., & Balao, F.)

  • Lunch

  • Session 3: Chair Niko Balkenhol

  • S3 – Sara Lado: The need to recognize and conserve genetic diversity in the global dromedary population
    (Lado, S., Elbers, J.P., Doskocil, A., Ciani, E. & Burger, P.)

  • S3 – Sandeep Sharma: DNA reveals density-dependent sex-biased dispersal in tigers
    (Sharma, S., Dutta, T., Maldonado. J.E. & Seidensticker, J.)

  • S3 – Marco Galaverni: From NiGS to NGS: the genomics of wolf-dog hybridization
    (Galaverni, M., Caniglia, R., Fabbri, E., Pagani, L., Boattini, A. & Randi, E.)

  • S3 – Pavel Hulva: Wolves in the Western Carpathians and Central Europe: landscape genetics, population admixture and conservation prospects
    (Hulva, P., Černá Bolfíková, B., Woznicová, V., Smetanová, M., Benešová, M., Mysłajek, R.W., Nowak, S., Szewczyk, M., Niedźwiecka, N., Figura, M., Hájková, A., Sándor, A.D., Zyka, V., Romportl, D., Kutal, M., Finďo, S. & Antal, V.)

  • S3 – Astrid Vik Stronen: Population genetic structure of wolves (Canis lupus) in Central Europe
    (Stronen, A.V., Cotovelea, A., Ericson, H.S., Saarma, U., Hulva, P., Cirovic, D., Djan, M., Snjegota, D., Jedrzejewska, B., Plis, K., Hegyeli, Z., Dykyy, I., Kusak, J., Tsingarska, E., Karamanlidis, A.A., Ornicans, A. & Skrbinsek, T.)

  • Coffee break and Poster session

  • Conference Dinner

Wednesday, 28th February 2018

  • Chair Frank Zachos
    Plenary talk – Andreas Wilting: Bloodsuckers for conservation – Prospects and pitfalls of iDNA as a wildlife surveys and monitoring tool
    (Wilting, A., Hörig, L., Axtner, J., Mohamed, A., Tilker, A., Ngyuen, A., Brozovicc, R., Crampton-Platt, A. & Abrams, J.)

  • Session 4: Chair Elisabeth Haring

  • S4 – Femke Pflüger: Can genetic data provide early-warning indicators of imminent population decline due to landscape-wide habitat loss? A simulation study
    (Pflüger, F., Signer, J. & Balkenhol, N.)

  • S4 – Paulo C Alves: Genomics in non-invasive sampling
    (Barbosa, S., Paupério, J., Mitchell, S.E., Searle, J.B & Alves, P.C.)

  • Coffee break

  • Session5: Chair Rolf Holderegger

  • S5 – Kevin Karbstein: Moving beyond assumptions: Relationships between population size, genetic and functional diversity, and habitat heterogeneity in the eurasiatic grassland species Trifolium montanum
    (Karbstein, K., Römermann, C. & Prinz, K.)

  • S5 – Sabrina Träger: Studying genetic diversity of Primula veris in fragmented semi-natural grasslands in Estonia using RADseq
    (Träger, S., Reinula, I., Zemp, N., Helm, A. & Aavik, T.)

  • S5 – Katja Reichel: Genetic diversity and phylogeographic history of the dry grassland plant Scabiosa canescens
    (Reichel, K., Schladitz, A., Duwe, V.K., Ismail, S. A., Welk, E. & Borsch, T.)

  • S5 – Thomas Geburek: Contemporary phylogeography of African locust bean (Parkia biglobosa) reveals genetic divergence and spatially structured populations in West and Central Africa
    (Lompo, D., Konrad, H., Vincenti, B., Gaisberger, H. & Geburek, T.)

  • S5 – Simon Crameri: Molecular species diagnosis in CITES-listed Dalbergia precious woods: insights and implications for forensic timber identification
    (Crameri, S., Hassold S., Lowry II, P.P. & Widmer, A.)

  • Lunch

  • Session 6: Chair Carsten Nowak

  • S6 – Christian Lexer: Towards understanding the potential consequences of hybridization in ecologically important species: coupling population genomics with experiments

  • S6 – Axel Hochkirch: Hybridization dynamics in wetland grasshopper populations
    (Hochkirch, A. & Rohde, K.)

  • S6 – Laura Iacolina: Hybridization between wild boar and domestic pig: an overview
    (Iacolina, L., Pertoldi, C., Amills, M., Balteanu, V.A., Bakan, J., Cubric-Curic, V., Kusza, S., Megens, H.-J., Oja, R., Saarma, U., Scandura, M., Šprem, N. & Stronen, A.V. )

  • S6 – Manuel Curto: The use of SSR-GBS to detect genetic structure and hybridization patterns in two Hedgehog species from Austria
    (Curto, M., Silvia, V. & Meimberg, H.)

  • Coffee break

  • Session 7: Chair Gernot Segelbacher

  • S7 – Daniela Csencsics: Practitioners and molecular ecologists work together to implement measures for the conservation of the endangered myrmecophilous butterfly Alcon blue (Maculinea alcon)
    (Csencsics, D., Dušej, G., Keller, D. & Holderegger, R.)

  • S7 – Omri Bronstein: From gene pools to oceans – genetics in the service of conservation of commercially exploited sea urchin species
    (Bronstein, O., Kroh, A. & Haring, E.)

  • S7 – Marijke Autenrieth: Phased genome-wide Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs) for harbour porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) improve population resolution in North and Baltic Seas
    (Autenrieth, M., Havenstein, K., Lah, L., Hartmann, S., Benke, H., Pawliczka, I., Roos, A., Siebert, U., Dennis, A.B. & Tiedemann, R.)

  • S7 – Yann Czorlich: Genetic monitoring reveals environmental factors influencing the evolution of age at maturity in Atlantic salmon
    (Czorlich, Y., Erkinaro, J., Aykanat T., Orell P., Niemelä E. & Primmer, C.R.)

  • Closing remarks